Rutgers Wrestling

Rider University Wrestlin



Triumph Wrestling








Custom Training & MMA







1979 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

101

1st: Doug Kanach (Hunterdon Central)
2nd: James Miller (North Plainfield)
3rd: James Cooper (Audobon)
4th: Glenn Kelly (Central Regional)

108
1st: Joe Spinazzola (Seton Hall Prep)
2nd: Kevin Jacoutot (Hunterdon Central)
3rd: John Browning (Cherry Hill West)
4th: Greg Schmidt (Westfield)

115
1st: Orlando Caceres (Pemberton)
2nd: Dale Mills (DePaul)
3rd: Ken Karl (Piscataway)
4th: Jim Miller (Warren Hills)

122
1st: Joe Duca (Paulsboro)
2nd: Hank Deibel (Hackettstown)
3rd: Kevin Brockway (West Deptford)
4th: John Rutledge (Phillipsburg)

129
1st: Luke Skove (Long Branch)
2nd: Joe Hopp (Manasquan)
3rd: Mike Deehan (Seton Hall Prep)
4th: Vin Viola (Clifton)

135
1st: Keith Alston (Neptune)
2nd: Wayne Stinson (Northern Burlington)
3rd: Len Nelson (Buena)
4th: Al Aires (Central Regional)

141
1st: Tom Gibble (Hunterdon Central)
2nd: Rich Meehl (Highland)
3rd: John Margeson (Phillipsburg)
4th: Tom Trombadore (Bound Brook)

148
1st: Jan Michaels (Vernon)
2nd: Mike Swain (Bridgewater West)
3rd: Rob Young (paramus)
4th: Steve Georgia (Pemberton)

158
1st: Bill Dykeman (Highland)
2nd: Chris Musmanno (Belleville)
3rd: Steve Vittorio (Morris Knolls)
4th: Randy Aldrich (Watchung Hills)

170
1st: Clarence Richardson (St. Benedict's)
2nd: Bill Hinman (Paulsboro)
3rd: Anthony Roney (Plainfield)
4th: Gene Randle (Lower Cape May)

188
1st: Willie Crews (Penns Grove)
2nd: Robert Shriner (Roselle Park)
3rd: George Fears (South Brunswick)
4th: Scott Henderson (Hunterdon Central)

Hwt
1st: Matt Lauck (Pitman)
2nd: Vinnie Mini (Parsippany)
3rd: Scott Bigelow (Neptune)
4th: Paul Effenberger (Bloomfield)


1978 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

101
1st: Bill Nixon (Hackensack)
2nd: Joe Spinazzola (Seton Hall Prep)
3rd: Greg Schmidt (Westfield)
4th: John Sanders (Lenape)

108
1st: Mike Dougherty (Madison Central)
2nd: Greg Bohn (Edison)
3rd: Dan Bottenfield (Westwood)
4th: John Crowley (North Bergen)

115
1st: Jim Pagano (Passaic Valley)
2nd: Jim Miller (Warren Hills)
3rd: Brian Yates (Glassboro)
4th: Joe Duca (Paulsboro)

122
1st: Lou Durant (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: ANdy Zuckerman (Northern Burlington)
3rd: Bryant Hamilton (Paulsboro)
4th: Kevin O'Brien (Lenape Valley)

129
1st: Darryl Burley (Pemberton)
2nd: Pete Schuyler (Bound Brook)
3rd: Steve Jastrabek (Pope John)
4th: Chris Curtis (Hunterdon Central)

135
1st: Jerry Miller (Hunterdon Central)
2nd: Dave Galdi (Pascack Valley)
3rd: Scott Torppey (High Point)
4th: Fred McColl (West Deptford)

141
1st: Tony Surage (Passaic Valley)
2nd: Chris Catalfo (Pascack Hills)
3rd:  Matt Skove (Long Branch)
4th: Kendell Roney (Plainfield)

148
1st: Rich Zandarski (Newton)
2nd: Jan Michaels (Vernon)
3rd: Mark Troutman (Toms River South)
4th: Steve Georgia (Pemberton)

158
1st: Rich Zavali (Clark)
2nd: Ed Balina (Long Branch)
3rd: Steve Vittorio (Morris Knolls)
4th: Joe Pauls (Absegami)

170
1st: Steve Bessette (Pascack Hills)
2nd: John Iglar (Westfield)
3rd: Henry Taylor (Lower Cape May)
4th: Bob Guest (Randolph)

188
1st: Joe Wade (Paulsboro)
2nd: Howie Lainstrom (Pascack Hills)
3rd: Vic Delletorre (River Dell)
4th: Joel Chiappa (Parsippany Hills)

Hwt
1st: Paul Finn (Millburn)
2nd: Jerry Modugno (Ridge)
3rd: Bruce Baumgartner (Manchester Regional)
4th:Brian Young (Fort Lee)


1977 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

101
1st: Mike Weidenbush (Toms River South)
2nd: Tony Scimeca (Lodi)
3rd: Bob Davis (Pascack Hills0
4th: John Rutledge (Phillipsburg)

108
1st: Andy Zuckerman (Northern Burlington)
2nd: George Hoyt (Wall)
3rd: Paul Deehan (Seton Hall Prep)
4th: Peter Poggi (Randolph)

115
1st: Frank Major (Toms River South)
2nd: Tom Sloand (Roxbury)
3rd: Lou Durant (Jackson Memorial)
4th: Donnell Speights (Morristown)

122
1st: Tom Husted (Pascack Hills)
2nd: Tom Andrews (Hunterdon Central)
3rd: Darryl Burley (Pemberton)
4th: Mike Jacoutot (Madison Central)

129
1st: Pete Schuyler (Bound Brook)
2nd: Dave Tinnesz (Westfield)
3rd: Ray Belleran (Madison Central)
4th: Mark Ianni (Edison)

135
1st: Chris Catalfo (Pascack Hills)
2nd: Willie Rivera (Jackson Memorial)
3rd: Jeff Mayberry (Warren Hills)
4th: Jerry Miller (Hunterdon Central)

141
1st: Bob Specian (Manville)
2nd: Greg Kemp (Roxbury)
3rd: Greg Kinner (Haddon Twp)
4th: John Creo (Caldwell)

148
1st: Tim Catalfo (Pascack Hills)
2nd: Joe Corbett (Rancocas Valley)
3rd: Rich Zandarski (Newton)
4th: Jack Gross (Seton Hall Prep)

158
1st: Joe Draina (Colonia)
2nd: Paul Mornia (Paulsboro)
3rd: Jeff Santos (Kittatinny)
4th: Jim Barnoski (Manville)

170
1st: Jeff Parker (Toms River South)
2nd: Ed Meyers (Pemberton)
3rd: Craig Belunes (St. Joseph's - Metuchen)
4th: Paul Pitcher (Cedar Ridge)

188
1st: Craig Blackman (Sparta)
2nd: Sam Mills (Long Branch)
3rd: Joe Wade (Paulsboro)
4th: Steve Stolzenberg (Westwood)

Hwt
1st: Dan Slack (Warren Hills)
2nd: Ted Vitale (Wall)
3rd: Rodney Caldwell (Williamstown)
4th:Reinaldo Quinones (Pemberton)


1976 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

101
1st: Tom Sloand (Roxbury)
2nd: Joe Viola (Clifton)
3rd: Mike Dougherty (Madison Twp)
4th: Mike Weidenbush (Toms River South)

108
1st: Gene Mills (DePaul)
2nd: Leroy Wallace (Neptune)
3rd: Lou Durant (Jackson Memorial)
4th: Walt Mendoza (Hackensack)

115
1st: Tim Husted (Pascack Hills)
2nd: John Mulligan (Hunterdon Central)
3rd: Joe Dougherty (Madison Twp)
4th: Frank Major (Toms River South)

122
1st: RIch Billitz (New Providence)
2nd: Mike Jacoutout (Madison Central)
3rd: Jeff Klein (Moorestown)
4th: George Miller (Hopatcong)

129
1st: Scott Anderson (Ridge)
2nd: Sal Picone (Phillipsburg)
3rd: Al Campbell (Pemberton)
4th: Darren Magda (Morris Hills)

135
1st: Doug Parise (Lakewood)
2nd: Jerry Gottlick (Westfield)
3rd: Jack Yost (Phillipsburg)
4th: George Prieston (Ridgewood)

141
1st: Buzz Wagenseller (Millburn)
2nd: Glenn Nixon (Penns Grove)
3rd: Tom Foti (Essex Catholic)
4th: Jim Janish (Edison)

148
1st: Chuck Cosenza (Westfield)
2nd: Kevin Smith (Madison Twp)
3rd: Bob Waldron (Pascack Hills)
4th: Harry Fleming (Williamstown)

158
1st: Jeff Parker (Toms River South)
2nd: Daryl Kanach (Hunterdon Central)
3rd: arry Biggs (Saddle Brook)
4th: Al Thompson (Madison Twp)

170
1st: Jim Popinko (Warren Hills)
2nd: Steve Bennet (Roxbury)
3rd: Tom Martucci (Palisades Prk)
4th: Al Matos (Essex Catholic)

188
1st: Bob Monica (Madison)
2nd: Mark Coppola (Moorestown)
3rd: Mark Serruto (Millburn)
4th: Greg Lord (Bridgewater West)

Hwt
1st: Bill Spindler (Hasbrouck Heights)
2nd: Bob Goldenberg (Parsippany)
3rd: Dan Slack (Warren Hills)
4th:Ray Mignone (West Essex)


1975 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

101
1st: Barry Drill (North Edison)
2nd: John Mulligan (Hunterdon Central)
3rd: Tom Sloand (Roxbury)
4th: Lou Durant (Jackson Memorial)

108
1st: Joe Dougherty (Madison Twp)
2nd: John DiMaiolo (Raritan)
3rd: Mitch Vance (Pemberton)
4th: Tom Husted (Pascack Hills)

115
1st: Lou Chapman (Neptune)
2nd: Jim Conroy (South Plainfield)
3rd: Mike Jacoutot (Madison Central)
4th: Tony Cooper (Hunterdon Central)

122
1st: Jeff Mase (Bridgewater West)
2nd: Rob Vogler (Westwood)
3rd: Jeff Hamilton (Paulsboro)
4th: Jeff Houser (JFK-Willingboro)

129
1st: Mark Preston (Sparta)
2nd: DOug Parise (Lakewood)
3rd: Mark Salge (Union)
4th: Todd Ferris (Parsippany Hills)

135
1st: Edwin Rivera (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: Brian Surage (Passaic Valley)
3rd: Brad Slocum (Ridge)
4th: Jack Yost (Phillipsburg)

141
1st: Tom Hoyt (Wall)
2nd: Dave Traxinger (Delaware Valley)
3rd: John Star (South Brunswick)
4th: Fred Piekenbrock (High Point)

148
1st: Jeff Seagraves (Delaware Valley)
2nd: Brendan Currey (Clifton)
3rd: Paul Domanico (West Essex)
4th: Blair Hansen (Lower Cape May)

158
1st: Dom DiGioacchino (Hanover Park)
2nd: Daryl Kanach (Hunterdon Central)
3rd: Joe Speese (Moorestown)
4th: Eric Grubman (Mendham)

170
1st: Keith Stiehler (Lyndhurst)
2nd: Jay Denver (Moorestown)
3rd: John Finn (Cedar Ridge)
4th: Bart Cook (Neptune)

188
1st: Carmel Morina (Paulsboro)
2nd: Hugh Albora (Pope John)
3rd: Joe Zweig (Newton)
4th: Joe Kelly (Cedar Ridge)

Hwt
1st: Dan DeTullio (Millville)
2nd: Mickey Aikens (Delsea)
3rd: Jim Howard (Westfield)
4th:Paul Curka (Edison)



1974 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

101
1st: Tim Farrell (Bernards)
2nd: Bill Albery (Middletown)
3rd: Richard Ripoli (Lenape)
4th: Alan Maloney (Egdewood)

108
1st: Tom Seitz (Red Bank Catholic)
2nd: Mike Rosetti (Phillipsburg)
3rd: Greg Cunningham (Seton Hall Prep)
4th: Dave Brown (Westfield)

115
1st: Ken Hopfensperger (Middletown)
2nd: Bob Morrison (Randolph)
3rd: Bill Mack (Phillipsburg)
4th: Augie Kennaugh (West Morris)

122
1st: Hector Rivera (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: Mark Preston (Sparta)
3rd: Larry Otsuka (Northern Burlington)
4th: Kevin McHugh (Morris Hills)

129
1st: Ernie Van Ness (Bridgewater West)
2nd: Tom Blaszyk (Washington Twp)
3rd: Mike Blakely (JFK-Paterson)
4th: Tony Caravella (Brick Twp)

135
1st: Edwin Rivera (Jackson Memorial)
2nd: Joe Braco (South Plainfield)
3rd: Kashif Malamusa (Manchester Regional)
4th: Steve Grubman (Mendham)

141
1st: Dave Specian (Manville)
2nd: Kevin Carlisle (River Dell)
3rd: Larry Boyd (Williamstown)
4th: Tom Rowlands (West Morris)

148
1st: Ron Standridge (Roxbury)
2nd: Shern Henderson (Highland)
3rd: Dean Guyton (Delsea)
4th: John Ford (Montclair)

158
1st: Brad Castner (Warren Hills)
2nd: Bill Miron (Millburn)
3rd: John Farmer (Wall)
4th: Keith Stiehler (Lyndhurst)

170
1st: Howard Pendleton (Woodbury)
2nd: Robert Wilkins (Rancocas Valley)
3rd: Vince DeVito (Hanover Park)
4th: Matt Riedel (Moorestown)

188
1st: Dan McCullough (Brick Twp)
2nd: Joe Zweig (Newton)
3rd: Tom Schober (Caldwell)
4th: Tim Hinlicky (Bridgewater East)

Hwt
1st: Herb Calvert (Clifton)
2nd: Bill Podlaski (Edison)
3rd: John Murburg (Old Tappan)
4th: Jim Mazunki (Hunterdon Central)


1973 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

98
1st: Tim Farrell (Bernards)
2nd: Mike Rosetti (Phillipsburg)
3rd: Bill Albert (Middletown)
4th: Mike Baeli (Central Regional)

106
1st: Bill Cuff (Randolph)
2nd: Dave Strunck (Whippany Park)
3rd: Tom Seitz (Red Bank Catholic)
4th: Richard Ripoli (Lenape)

115
1st: Rick Thompson (Phillipsburg)
2nd: Roy Preefer (Northern Highlands)
3rd: Tom Jacoutot (Madison Twp)
4th: Richard Subrize (Caldwell)

123
1st: Greg Cholish (West Morris)
2nd: Glenn Guerin (Randolph)
3rd: Victor Hargett (Paterson Catholic)
4th: Len McGourty (North Hunterdon)

130
1st: Dave Brandt (Belvidere)
2nd: Henry Cooper (Hunterdon Central)
3rd: Art Van Note (Howell)
4th: Nelson Hayspell (JFK-Paterson)

136
1st: Dave Miller (Shawnee)
2nd: Richard Hicks (Haddon Twp)
3rd: Terry Beins (Howell)
4th: Dave Specian (Manville)

141
1st: Chris Ianacone (Delsea)
2nd: Jim Bowen (Hunterdon Central)
3rd: Mark Dennis (Westfield)
4th: Gary Osborne (Phillipsburg)

148
1st: Rich Gottlick (Westfield)
2nd: Dean Guyton (Glassboro)
3rd: Pat Concannon (Pope John)
4th: Mike Crehore (Ridge)

157
1st: Bill Miron (Millburn)
2nd: Bob Keifer (Watchung Hills)
3rd: Jeff Boyd (Westwood)
4th: Richard Fuller (Williamstown)

168
1st: Chris Campbell (Westfield)
2nd: Nils Deacon (Howell)
3rd: Mike Santarpio (Cherry Hill West)
4th: Joe Zweig (Newton)

178
1st: Dan McCullough (Brick Twp)
2nd: Brian Ruff (Berkeley Heights)
3rd: Frank Zweig (Newton)
4th: Dennis Joyner (Barringer)

Hwt
1st: Bill Ellis (Toms River North)
2nd: Jack Coughlin (Raritan)
3rd: Dennis Mills (Sparta)
4th: Frank Nementh (Elmwood Park)


1972 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

98
1st: Scott Furman (Pascack Hills)
2nd: Barry Conroy (Warren Hills)
3rd: Alan Maloney (Edgewood)
4th: Frank Rodriguez (Manasquan)

106
1st: Tom Arminio (Seton Hall Prep)
2nd: Tyrone Hamilton (Paulsboro)
3rd: Tom Jacoutot (Madison Twp)
4th: James Hughes (North Hunterdon)

115
1st: Joe Nisivoccia (North Edison)
2nd: Greg Cholish (West Morris)
3rd: Steve Kennedy (Edgewood)
4th: Victor Hargett (JFK-Paterson)

123
1st: Mike Frick (Pope John)
2nd: Dennis Gardner (Bishop Eustace)
3rd: Glenn Guerin (Randolph)
4th: Phil Steiner (Middletown)

130
1st: Jeff Surenian (Randolph)
2nd: Sean Fleming (Pt. Pleasant Boro)
3rd: Bruce LEar (Phillipsburg)
4th: John Mustaccio (Belleville)

136
1st: Jay Stuart (Piscataway)
2nd: Richard Hicks (Haddon Twp)
3rd: Bill Lane (Middletown)
4th: Mark Dennis (Westfield)

141
1st: Joel Raucci (Leonia)
2nd: Louis Rivera (Jackson Memorial)
3rd: Gary Osborne (Phillipsburg)
4th: Mike Carey (Northern Highlands)

148
1st: Joe Camel (Dover)
2nd: Herbet Kanis (North Edison)
3rd: Walter Bennett (Belleville)
4th: Steve Hemhauser (North Hunterdon)

157
1st: Kurt Stiefken (Westfield)
2nd: Art Beins (Howell)
3rd: Robert Stark (Morristown)
4th: Steve Haga (Hunterdon Central)

168
1st: Jerry Villeco (Deptford)
2nd: Jim Ashley (Pascack Hills)
3rd: Tim Cannon (Leonia)
4th: Charles Motley (Cedar Ridge)

178
1st: Mike Bennet (Roxbury)
2nd: Harvey Brown (Rancocas Valley)
3rd: Richard Boehmer (North Hunterdon)
4th: Jeff Curzi (Phillipsburg)

Hwt
1st: Blair Miers (Phillipsburg)
2nd: Mike Murberg (Old Tappan)
3rd: Lawrence Harris (Lenape)
4th: Tom Gibson (Ridge)


1971 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

98
1st: Rick Thompson (Phillipsburg)
2nd: John Rodriguez (Manasquan)
3rd: Tyrone Hamilton (Paulsboro)
4th: Dave Finkelstein (New Milford)

106
1st: Joe LaSpada (Bernards)
2nd: Joe Nisivoccia (North Edison)
3rd: William Pfaff (Cranford)
4th: Blair Lundemann (Pequannock)

115
1st: Mike Frick (Pope John)
2nd: Greg Muti (Ramsey)
3rd: Dave Riccardi (Bernards)
4th: Robert Jiorle (Phillipsburg)

123
1st: Gerry Nisivoccia (North Edison)
2nd: Gary Rottingen (Pascack Hills)
3rd:  Bob Matthews (Roxbury)
4th: Hans Van Brill (Gateway)

130
1st: Renard Haskins (Morristown)
2nd: Rich Wong (Dover)
3rd: James Young (East Brunswick)
4th: Rick Bonnette (Highland)

136
1st: Joel Raucci (Leonia)
2nd: Larry Lambert (Newton)
3rd: Joe Piro (Phillipsburg)
4th: Tom Herchakowski (CBA)

141
1st: Ray Sarinelli (Dover)
2nd: Paul Natale (Seton Hall Prep)
3rd: Gary Magnifico (North Edison)
4th: Thomas Gsell (Rancocas Valley)

148
1st: Dante Caprio (Seton Hall Prep)
2nd: Kurt Stiefken (Westfield)
3rd: Mike Florio (Middletown)
4th: William Perez (Colonia)

157
1st: Jerry Villeco (Deptford)
2nd: Manny Almeida (Seton Hall Prep)
3rd: Steve Bonsall (Franklin)
4th:Fabrice Wilfong (Rancocas Valley)

168
1st: Dave Gaunt (North Hunterdon)
2nd: Gregory McLean (West Deptford)
3rd: Steve Bessler (Haddonfield)
4th: Greg Rosen (New Milford)

178
1st: Fred Swanson (High Point)
2nd: Ken Ford (Montclair)
3rd: Steve Black (Westwood)
4th: Jim Burton (North Hunterdon)

Hwt
1st: Doug Crawn (Newton)
2nd: Carl Boehmer (North Hunterdon)
3rd: Robert Walsh (Overbrook)
4th: Bryson Manor (Bridgeton)


1970 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

98

1st: Irwin Swan (Montlcair)
2nd: Gary O'Brien (Middlesex)
3rd: Richard Laxton (Pennsville)
4th: Rick Thompson (Phillipsburg)

106
1st: John Laxton (Pennsville)
2nd: Mike Frick (Pope John)
3rd: Greg Muti (Ramsey)
4th: Alex Specian (Manville)

115
1st: Gerry Nisivoccia (North Edison)
2nd: Gary Papa (Collingswood)
3rd: Lyle Hough (Pascack Hills)
4th: Bob Matthews (Roxbury)

123
1st: Renard Haskins (Morristown)
2nd: James Young (East Brunswick)
3rd: Terry Westcott (Overbrook)
4th: Len Barcelona (Paramus)

130
1st: Mario Ianni (Edison)
2nd: William Cavanaugh (Phillipsburg)
3rd: Mark Cheatham (Atlantic City)
4th: Ken Barcelona (Paramus)

136
1st: William Estadt (Pennsville)
2nd: Paul Sanford (Somerville)
3rd:  Doug Heller (Madison)
4th: Paul Martinelli (JFK-Paterson)

141
1st: Jack Thompson (Phillipsburg)
2nd: Rich Figueroa (JFK-Paterson)
3rd: Bill Lindsey (Lakewood)
4th: Staurt Rowley (Bernards)

148
1st: Gene Ashley (Pascack Hills)
2nd: Gary Heller (Newton)
3rd: Robert Barber (Millville)
4th: Owen Easterly (Piscatway)

157
1st: Dave Homaik (Vineland)
2nd: Joe Bird (Pascack Hills)
3rd: Dom Manganiello (Parsippany)
4th: Steve Ronsall (Franklin Twp)

168
1st: Dave Gaunt (North Hunterdon)
2nd: Ken Korberly (Pennsville)
3rd: Chris Carey (Northern Highlands)
4th: Angelo Almedia (Seton Hall Prep)

178
1st: Frank Jackson (Westfield)
2nd: John Marchak (North Hunterdon)
3rd: Mike Lucine (Pascack Valley)
4th: Jerry Toy (Camden Catholic)

Hwt
1st: Roy Baker (Parsippany)
2nd: Greg Freaney (New Providence)
3rd: Charles Getty (Pompton Lakes)
4th: Andre Tighe (West Deptford)