Rutgers Wrestling

Rider University Wrestlin



Triumph Wrestling








Custom Training & MMA






1949 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

104
1st: Ralph Hutchinson (Newton)
2nd: Carl Minetti (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: John Pepe (Plainfield)
3rd/4th: Guy Burd (Washington)

113
1st: Joe Giovinetti (Paulsboro)
2nd: Don Woods (Newton)
3rd/4th: George Ricketts (Phillipsburg)
3rd/4th: Don Morse (Union)


121
1st: Bill Dolan (Newton)
2nd: George Blasetto (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: Ken Miller (Union)
3rd/4th: Rich Frezza (Bound Brook)


128
1st: Frank Mecsey (Washington)
2nd: Don Williams (Plainfield)
3rd/4th: Don Franeans (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: Frank Marucci
(Paulsboro)

134
1st: Tony Davis (Dayton)
2nd: Ed Shurick (Bound Brook)
3rd/4th: George Zumpf (Camden)
3rd/4th: Gene Mills (Butler)


139
1st: Don Frey (Newton)
2nd: Rich Olson (Union)
3rd/4th: Rich Fowler (Phillipsburg)
3rd/4th: Jim Reeves (Vineland)


146
1st: Doug Frey (Newton)
2nd: Don Danz (Union)
3rd/4th: Bill Kowalchuk (Phillipsburg)
3rd/4th: Lou Patcher
(Paulsboro)

155
1st: Allen Bernstorf (Teaneck)
2nd: Harold Mager (Union)
3rd/4th: Tom Donofrio (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: Rich Whited (Bound Brook)

166
1st: Rich Cook (Washington)
2nd: Mike Aranco (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: McDonald (Vineland)
3rd/4th: Sal D'Amico (Roselle Park)


Hwt
1st: Enzo Marinelli (Washington)
2nd: Joe Tomchik (Thomas Jefferson)
3rd/4th: Gene Bayles (Ramsey)
3rd/4th: George Hampton
(Paulsboro)

1948 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

104
1st: Norman Buick (Roselle Park)
2nd: Donald Woods (Newton)
3rd/4th: Bill Lowe (Phillipsburg)
3rd/4th: Louis Koering (Vineland)

113
1st: Bill Dolan (Newton)
2nd: George Fischer (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Joe Giovanetti (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: Leroy Lisk (Washington)

121
1st: Richard Fritts (Washington)
2nd: Dom Constentine (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: George Plasetto (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: Steve Wanko (Dayton)

128
1st: Carl Branham (Newton)
2nd: William Boffa (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: David Lance (Washington)
3rd/4th: Fred Mucci
(Paulsboro)

134
1st: Vito Paragino (Newton)
2nd: John Mazzeo (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Bob Christiansen (Somerville)
3rd/4th: James Reaves (Vineland)


139
1st: Carl Edolo (Washington)
2nd: Gordon Nobbs (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Don Toomer (Camden)
3rd/4th: Sylvester Belcher (Newton)


146
1st: Don Frey (Newton)
2nd: Sal D'Amico (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Ted Smith (Washington)
3rd/4th: Erico Liccardello
(Paulsboro)

155
1st: Doug Frey (Newton)
2nd: Richard Cook (Washington)
3rd/4th: John Dehoff (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Bob Diemma (Vineland)


166
1st: Emil Perona (Newton)
2nd:
3rd/4th: John Scavelli (Vineland)
3rd/4th:


Hwt
1st: Harry Lanzi (Newton)
2nd: Vince Manara (Somerville)
3rd/4th: Clem Salvatore (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: Al Ekarious (Rahway)


1947 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

104
1st: Dale Kobler (Newton)
2nd: Louis Koering (Vineland)
3rd/4th: Norman Buick (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Charles Bergen
(Somerville)

113
1st: Bill Dolan (Newton)
2nd: Leroy Lisk (Washington)
3rd/4th: Russ Romano (Vineland)
3rd/4th: H. Shallcross (Roselle Park)


121
1st: Rich Fritts (Washington)
2nd: Vince Peragino (Newton)
3rd/4th: E. Ewen (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: Don Schneider (Roselle Park)


128
1st: Earl Courtright (Newton)
2nd: Carl Edolo (Washington)
3rd/4th: Fred Mucci (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: John Hoesly (Dayton)


134
1st: John Davis (Newton)
2nd: Gordon Nobbs (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Rich Eppelman (Gloucester)
3rd/4th: Ron Stevens (Washington)


139
1st: Al Keepers (Newton)
2nd: Bob Roth (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Joe Mucci (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: Murray Cohen (Washington)


146
1st: Don Frey (Newton)
2nd: Ed Liccardello (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: Tony Sbrescia (Washington)
3rd/4th: Bob Naugle (Roselle Park)


155
1st: William Dietrick (Washington)
2nd: H. Young (Dayton)
3rd/4th: D. Frey (Newton)
3rd/4th: W. Weiss (Camden)


166
1st: William Leibe (Newton)
2nd: John Scavelli (Vineland)
3rd/4th: F. Ricca (Dayton)
3rd/4th: E. Marinelli (Washington)


Hwt
1st: Harry Lanzi (Newton)
2nd: Harold Frailey (Vineland)
3rd/4th: G. Dennis (Washington)
3rd/4th: Herb Palmer (Dayton)


1946 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners


104
1st: Dale Kobler (Newton)
2nd: Don Schneider (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Bill Martin (Washington)
3rd/4th: Steve Wanko (Dayton)

113
1st: Bob Carlin (Newton)
2nd: Bill Hodges (Washington)
3rd/4th: Joe Colicelio (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Rich Civil (Teaneck)


121
1st: Bill Gray (Newton)
2nd: SInkway (Washington)
3rd/4th: Lafayette (Dayton)
3rd/4th: Nobles (Roselle Park)


128
1st: Al Keepers (Newton)
2nd: Cohen (Washington)
3rd/4th: Bo Roth (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Reeves (Teaneck)

134
1st: Cal Wacker (Roselle Park)
2nd: Don Frey (Newton)
3rd/4th: Gilliand (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: Charles Ford (Dayton)


139
1st: Russ Riegel (Washington)
2nd: Charles Calderero (Dayton)
3rd/4th: Dixon (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: Robert DeGroot (Roselle Park)


146
1st: Bill Leibe (Newton)
2nd: Frank Scalpino (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: Carmen Scorcese (Dayton)
3rd/4th: Andy Fortunato (Roselle Park)


155
1st: Louis Scalzo (Newton)
2nd: Don Brown (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Bill Dietrick (Washington)
3rd/4th: Howard Young (Dayton)


166
1st: Fred Klett (Roselle Park)
2nd: Joe Lanzi (Newton)
3rd/4th: Bob Dellabough (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: George Vohnden (Newton)


Hwt
1st: Harry Lanzi (Newton)
2nd: Pete Pereni (Washington)
3rd/4th: Robert Haupt (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: Tom Zalinksi (Roselle Park)


1945 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

104
1st: Joe Colicelio (Roselle Park)
2nd: Wallace Kiederling (Newton)

113
1st: Bill Gray (Newton)
2nd: Pat Scorese (Dayton)
3rd/4th: Bill Hadges (Washington)
3rd/4th: Al Iannaic (Lodi)


121
1st: James Woods (Newton)
2nd: Charles Calderero (Dayton)
3rd: Sanford Paul (Thomas Jefferson)
3rd/4th:


125
1st: Calvin Wacker (Roselle Park)
2nd: Walt Worrall (Washington)
3rd/4th: Dick Gregory (Thomas Jefferson)
3rd/4th: Lou Corcione (Dayton)


134
1st: Andy Fortunato (Roselle Park)
2nd: Russ Riegel (Washington)
3rd/4th: Hank Plokhouy (Lodi)
3rd/4th: Albert Venezio (Thomas Jefferson)


139
1st: Mike Fucci (Washington)
2nd: John Cutinello (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Ken Bracuto (Thomas Jefferson)
3rd/4th: Charles Ford (Dayton)


146
1st: Howard Tice (Washington)
2nd: Lou Scalzo (Newton)
3rd/4th: Jim Camicioli (Lodi)
3rd/4th: Stanley Irving (Roselle Park)


155
1st: Joe Lanzi (Newton)
2nd: John Dellavadova (Washington)
3rd/4th: Bob Runyan (Dayton)
3rd/4th: Don Brown (Roselle Park)


166
1st: Fred Klett (Roselle Park)
2nd: Harry Lanzi (Newton)
3rd/4th: Bob McGraw (Thomas Jefferson)
3rd/4th: George Vohden (Dayton)


Hwt
1st: Pete Petrini (Washington)
2nd: Joe Rafalowski (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Bob Williams (Dayton)
3rd/4th: Max Levenson (Thomas Jefferson)

1944 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

96

1st: Bob Carlin (Newton)
2nd: Appello (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: DeGrazia (Dayton)

104
1st: Pat Scorese (Dayton)
2nd: Alfred Keepers (Newton)
3rd/4th: Joe Colicelio (Roselle Park)

113
1st: Al Sachsel (Dayton)
2nd: Sam Appello (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: Don Sinkway (Washington)
3rd/4th: Al Belcher (Newton)


121
1st: Russ Riegel (Washington)
2nd: Andy Fortunato (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: James Woods (Newton)
3rd/4th: McCutcheon (Teaneck)


128
1st: Buick (Roselle Park)
2nd: Bill Dietrick (Washington)
3rd/4th: Gilliand (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: Dick Kelsey (Newton)


134
1st: Brooks (Newton)
2nd: Ralph Fiore (Washington)
3rd/4th: Potts (Dayton)
3rd/4th: John Cutinello (Roselle Park)


139
1st: Rick Sassman (Roselle Park)
2nd: Mike Fucci (Washington)
3rd/4th: Bill Armstrong (Newton)
3rd/4th: Dave Morrow (Teaneck)


146
1st: Howard Tice (Washington)
2nd: Scalzo (Newton)
3rd/4th: Tartaglione (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: Runyon (Dayton)


155
1st: Anthony Lascari (Lodi)
2nd: Ray Piagesi (Washington)
3rd/4th: Joe Lanzi (Newton)
3rd/4th: Heinz Wittman (Roselle Park)


166
1st: Charles Gunner (Teaneck)
2nd: Volpe (Lodi)
3rd/4th: Jim Lawyer (Washington)
3rd/4th: Keane (Dayton)


176
1st: Pete Perini (Washington)
2nd: Bedford (Teaneck)
3rd: Roy Bechtold (Roselle Park)

Hwt
1st:  George Erb (Roselle Park)
2nd: Reeves (Dayton)


1943 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

95
1st: A. Fortunato (Roselle Park)
2nd: D. Sinkway (Washington)
3rd: T. Malin (Paulsboro)

104

1st: R. Venturo (Roselle Park)
2nd: K. Miller (Washington)
3rd/4th: O'Dague (Newton)
3rd/4th: R. Gautchel (Paulsboro)

113
1st: A. Buick (Roselle Park)
2nd: R. Rigel (Washington)
3rd/4th: P. Munyon (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: J. Woods (Newton)


121
1st: R. McKeeby (Newton)
2nd: R. Munyon (Paulsboro)
3rd/4th: R. Fiore (Washington)
3rd/4th: L. Ingram (Woodbury)


128
1st: E. Branham (Newton)
2nd: M. Fucci (Washington)
3rd/4th: R. Miller (Lodi)
3rd/4th: R. Neitzer (Union)


139
1st: P. Paragino (Newton)
2nd: W. Shallcross (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: R. DeChristifaro (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: J. Lake (Woodbury)


146
1st: M. Kahn (Roselle Park)
2nd: R. Hoagland (Dayton)
3rd/4th: J Valler (Newton)
3rd/4th: C. Pierson (Woodbury)


155
1st: R. Snook (Newton)
2nd: A. Lascari (Lodi)
3rd/4th: D. Whinfrey (Somerville)
3rd/4th: T. Creager (Washington)


166
1st: C. Johnson (Dayton)
2nd: V. Sisser (Somerville)
3rd/4th: A. Coyle (Thomas Jefferson)
3rd/4th: M. Kassak (Union)


176
1st: R. Krug (Union)
2nd: G. Erb (Roselle Park)
3rd/4th: A. Serkis (Dayton)
3rd/4th: N. Cunningham (Newton)

Hwt
1st: H. Baptiste (Woodbury)
2nd: J. Brodsky (Dayton)
3rd/4th: W. Joy (Teaneck)
3rd/4th: H. Schedin (Union)


1942 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

95
1st: R. Venturo (Roselle Park)
2nd: K. Miller (Washington)
3rd: T. Engle (Union)
4th: S. Seran (Salem)

103
1st: P. Munyon (Paulsboro)
2nd: A. Buick (Roselle Park)

112
1st: R. McKeeby (Newton)
2nd: R. Munyon (Paulsboro)
3rd: J. Peters (Roselle Park)
4th: C. Haus (Union)

120
1st: J. Errico (Union)
2nd: J. Burns (Washington)
3rd: J. Haughey (Paulsboro)
4th: R. Reuter (Dayton)


127
1st: E. Gulick (Union)
2nd: J. Amaroso (Dayton)
3rd: H. Pambianchi (Washington)
4th: F. gattuso (Pauslboro)


133
1st: J. Kozdeba (Newton)
2nd: R. Smith (Union)
3rd: W. Shallcross (Roselle Park)
4th: H. Peake (Camden)

138
1st: W. Rettino (Union)
2nd: P. Paragino (Newton)
3rd: R. Alcroft (Dayton)
4th: R. Wilson (Paulsboro)


145
1st: G. Hillman (Woodbury)
2nd: P. Galeta (Paulsboro)
3rd: A Bove (Thomas Jefferson)
4th:
E. Brankam (Newton)

154
1st: R. Snook (Newton)
2nd: O. Samler (Teaneck)
3rd: J. Gudor (Dayton)
4th:
T. Carbone (Paulsboro)

165
1st: P. Krug (Union)
2nd: A. Roselli (Newton)
3rd: R. Lister (Dayton)
4th:
J. Gattuso (Paulsboro)

175
1st: H. Horan (Union)
2nd: J. Petras (Bound Brook)
3rd: D. Limanni (Paulsboro)
4th: J. Troisi (Newton)

Hwt

1st: H. Baptiste (Woodbury)
2nd: L. Cobo (Dover)
3rd: R. Frontera (Paulsboro)
4th: D. Raffetto (Teaneck)



1941 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners

95
1st: J Peters (Roselle Park)
2nd: E. Stierli (Washington)
3rd: R. Nelson (Teaneck)
4th: D. Finelli (Camden)

103
1st: R. McKeedy (Newton)
2nd: F. Gattuso (Paulsboro)
3rd: F. McNair (Thomas Jefferson)
4th: J. Schock (Dayton)

115
1st: D. Valenti (Roselle Park)
2nd: J. Haughey (Paulsboro)
3rd: E. Lowrie (Teaneck)
4th: H. Dambianchi (Washington)

125
1st: N. Costa (Newton)
2nd: R. Alcroft (Dayton)
3rd: W. Miller (Teaneck)
4th: J. Spencer (Camden)

135
1st: T. McLaughlin (Teaneck)
2nd: R. Vones (Roselle Park)
3rd: C. Young (Newton)
4th: M. Croce (Paulsboro)

145
1st: R. Moone (Teaneck)
2nd: A. Roselli (Newton)
3rd: P. Philipscheck (Bound Brook)
4th: T. Gavvara (Paulsboro)

155
1st: J. Simon (Thomas Jefferson)
2nd: G. Williams (Dover)
3rd: E. Ceccato (Bound Brook)
4th: H. Jones (Glassboro)

165
1st: H. Horan (Union)
2nd: J. Lipka (Roselle Park)
3rd:D. McKeeby (Newton)
4th: J. Gattuso (Paulsboro)

175
1st: L. Mackey (Somerville)
2nd: W. Wacker (Roselle Park)
3rd:P. Limanni (Paulsboro)
4th: J. O'Neil (Teaneck)

Hwt
1st: F. Perantoni (Somerville)
2nd: C. Kohler (Roselle Park)
3rd: W. Lewis (Lodi)
4th: J. Limanni (Paulsboro)


1940 NJSIAA Tournament Medal Winners


95
1st: R. Harris (Newton)
2nd: F. McNair (Thomas Jefferson)
3rd: J. Schoch (Dayton)
4th: E. Daley (Roselle Park)

105
1st: H. Pambianchi (Washington)
2nd: D. Valenti (Roselle Park)
3rd: R. Narducci (Teaneck)
4th: J. Errico (Union)

115
1st: R. Low (Teaneck)
2nd: M. Jannone (Bound Brook)
3rd: N. Costa (Newton)
4th: R. Alcroft (Dayton)

125
1st: J. Teicher (Somerville)
2nd: C. Youngs (Newton)
3rd: T. McLaughlin (Teaneck)
4th: M. Zema (Dayton)

135
1st: R. Moone (Teaneck)
2nd: F. Stangelo (Dover)
3rd: S. Paterno (Roselle Park)
4th: H. Teicher (Somerville)

145
1st: R. Adams (Union)
2nd: V. Fucci (Washington)

155
1st: J. Campbell (Teaneck)
2nd: H. Horan (Union)
3rd: W. Arthur (Dayton)
4th: G. Williams (Dover)

165
1st: T. Roselli (Newton)
2nd: F. Christ (Union)
3rd: J. Lipka (Roselle Park)
4th: F. Edgett (Teaneck)

175
1st: P. Kassack (Union)
2nd: C. Oleinyk (Thomas Jefferson)
3rd: W. Wacker (Roselle Park)
4th: M. Lawyer (Washington)

Hwt
1st: R. Newman (Roselle Park)
2nd: J. Neville (Dayton)
3rd: Wright (Newton)
4th: J. Snyder (Dover)